Competition Galleries


Competition Years: 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019
Click on each year.

Bay Area CGS Competition 2018 

 

 

A big thank you to Pam Argo and Sylvia Nelson for heading up the CGS gourd competition. And Sharon Sausedo for checking in the gourd competition entries.  Jody Dingivan provided members to help out in the competition tent to distribute People’s Choice ballots and watch to be sure no one touched any of the entries along with answering many, many questions that were asked by curious visitors. There were several who volunteered and a special thanks to Jega Karuppiah for the many hours of monitoring and also to Grape Rusch who did the same as well as all of the photography of each entry. Without dedicated, hard workers like these we would not be able to have the competition at the festival.

 

There were 54 entries in five divisions: Youth-1, Novice-1, Intermediate-25, Advanced-13, Masters-7 and Jim Story-7. Seven patches participated in the competition:  Amador-5, Calabash-31, East Bay-1, Folsom-5, Orange County-3, Rio Linda-1, San Diego County-3, and no patch affiliation-5.

 

The weather was great and we had over 300 People’s Choice ballots with the winner of People’s Choice being Lisa Baurmeister in the Masters Division. The highest award went to Lori Conrow in the Advanced Division for Best of Show.

 

Thank you to everyone who entered the competition and helped make this year a big success.

CALIFORNIA GOURD SOCIETY

California Gourd Bay Area Competition 2018

Calabash Gourd Club at Uesugi Farms

YOUTH DIVISION

Category – One decorated gourd using any technique

Junior – Allison Nelson

Teen

NOVICE DIVISION

Category N1: Pyrography

1st Place -  Matt Cardoza

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

Category I6: Pyrography

1st Place-   Nancy Link

2nd Place -  Rebecca Jung

3rd Place -  Julia Cardoza

Category I7: Carving/Fretwork/Filigree

1st Place- Iris Gach / Judge’s choice

2nd Place -Smruti Kurse

Category I8: Painted/Coloring Techniques

1st Place-Julia Cardoza

2nd Place -  Nancy Link

3rd Place -  AliceCaperton

Category I9: Embellishments

1st Place–SugiKaruppiah

2nd Place -  IrisGach

3rd Place-  Susan Gouig

Category I10: In the Closet

1st Place-  Rebecca Jung

2nd Place -   Jeannie KeI-Li

3rdPlace -Alice Caperton

Category I11: Garden

1st Place–  Jodi Dingivan / Best of Division

2nd Place -  Yvonne Undeen

Category I12:Anything Goes

1st Place-   Iris Gach

2ndPlace - Margaret Partain

3rd Place-   Richard Ristine

 ADVANCED DIVISION

Category A13: Pyrography

1st Place -SugiKaruppiah

2nd Place -SmrutiKurse

3rdPlace -Kennie Winter

Category A14: Carving/Fretwork/Filigree

1st Place-    Pam Argo

Category A15: Embellishments

1st Place-  Marilyn Carrico

2nd Place -  Kennie Winter

Category A17: Sculpture or Multiple Gourds

1st Place-  Marilyn Carrico

2nd Place -  Christie Tsai

Category A18: Anything Goes

1st Place-  Lori Conrow   Judge’s Choice (2)/ Best of Division/ Best of Show

2nd Place- Smruti Kurse

3rd Place -  Olive Moore  Judge’s Choice

 MASTER” SDIVISION

Category M19: Pyrography

1st Place -   Joyce Campbell

Category M20: Carving/Fretwork/Filigree

1st Place- Joyce Campbell  Judge’s Choice / Best of Division

2nd Place- Lisa Baurmeister

Category M21: Embellishments

1st Place-  Joyce Campbell

Category M22: Go Wild

1st Place-  Joyce Campbell

2nd Place -  Lisa Baurmeister  Judge’s Choice / People’s Choice

 SPECIAL CATEGORY IN HONOR OF JIM STORY

Category JS23: Manipulated gourd

1st Place-  Christie Tsai

2nd Place -  Olive Moore

3rdPlace - Libby Salvo

Category JS24: Crafted Manipulated gourd

1st Place-  Libbi Salvo

2nd Place -  Joyce Campbell

3rd Place -   Christy Tsai

California Gourd Bay Area Competition 2018 pictures below:

cache/wst.opf.4855508.xml
                                                       
                                                         SoCAL Competition 2018 

The Southern competition was held in conjunction with the Orange County Woodcarvers. We are very grateful that the woodcarvers provide the housing and we only have to pay for table rentals. Debbie Zimmerman with a team of hard workers organized and orchestrated everything.  Jack Thorpe was our head judge. Congratulations to all of the winners and thank you to everyone who took the time to enter a gourd creation.  We had eighty-five in SoCal.


Pictured Below:

Best of Division/Show/ People’s Choice

 

Artist

Novice

Debbie Zimmermann

Intermediate

Cindy Stephen

Advanced

Pamela Watson

Masters

Pamela Watson

Best of show

Pamela Watson

People’s Choice

Pamela Watson


cache/wst.opf.4855553.xml
2016 

Click on the link CGS 2016 Competition Photo Gallery

 California Gourd Society Gourd Art Competition 2015

Featured below are pictures from the California Gourd Society Gourd Art Competition 2015 
hosted by the Davis Ranch Gourd Festival 
September 25-27, 2015

 Award Pins were given for 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place. 
Ribbons were awarded for Best of Division, Judges Ribbons, People's Choice and Best of Show

Awards Listing

 People’s Choice – Jelena Clay

 Best of Show and Best of Division Advanced - Robert Swendsen

 Best of Division Master - Joyce Campbell

 Best of Division Intermediate - Patti Fisher

 Best of Division Novice - Carol Becker

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY IN HONOR OF DAVIS RANCH

 Carol Des Voigne        1st

 Marilyn Carrico           2nd

 Maryland O. Fallon    3rd

 CGS Gourd Art Competition Winners

YOUTH     1 – 11

 Allison Nelson     1st

 YOUTH   17 & UNDER

 Joel Morgan      1st

 

NOVICE DIVISION 

PYROGRAPHY

Kathy Baker

1st

PAINTED/COLORED

Amelia Castro
Emilee Baker
Gail Zimmerman

1st
2nd
3rd

BOWLS, VASES OR CONTAINERS

Carol Becker
Marilyn Phelps
Kimberly Shearer

1st
2nd
3rd

 

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION 

PYROGRAPHY

Patti Fisher

1st

PAINTED/COLORED

Patti Fisher
Amelia Castro
Cherie Savory

1st
2nd
3rd

CARVED

Patti Fisher
Terrye Temple
Debby Rising

1st
2nd
3rd

COILED

Louise Bezark

1st

JEWELRY

Marilyn Phelps

1st

HOLIDAY

Patti Fisher
Margie Jordon

1st
2nd

COMBINATION

Colleen Ballard
Patti Fisher
Christie McRiley

1st
2nd
3rd

DISTINCTIVELY DIFFERENT

Aaron Bullock
Martha Haney

1st
2nd

ZENTANGLE®

Patti Fisher

1st

 

ADVANCED DIVISION

PYROGRAPHY

Olive Moore
Barbara Rippetoe

1st
2nd

PAINTED/COLORED

Clarence Schmidt
Marilyn Carrico

1st
2nd

CARVED

Olive Moore
Aaron Bullock

1st
2nd

FILIGREE OR FRET-WORK

Barbara Cody

2nd

COILED

Marilyn Carrico
Maryland O. Fallon

1st
2nd

WALL HANGING/MASKS

Olive Moore

1st

JEWELY

Barbara Cody

2nd

HOLIDAY

Maryland O. Fallon
Clarence Schmidt
Barbara Rippetoe

1st
2nd
3rd

COMBINATION

Martha Haney
Marilyn Carrico
Maryland O. Fallon

1st
2nd
3rd

DIDISTINCTIVELY DIFFERENT

Robert Swendsen
Christie McRiley
Martha Haney

1st
2nd
3rd

ZENTANGLE®

Maryland O. Fallon`

1st

 

MASTERS DIVISION 

PYROGRAPHY

Joyce Campbell
Jelena Clay

1st
2nd

CARVED

Joyce Campbell
R .Eric Baker
Bill Wilson

1st
2nd
3rd

FILIGREE OR FRET-WORK

Joyce Campbell
R. Eric Baker
Bill Wilson

1st
2nd
3rd

PAINTED/COLORED

Joyce Campbell
R. Eric Baker

1st
2nd

GOURD DOLL or SPIRIT FIGURE

Marilyn Carrico
Jelena Clay

1st
2nd

HOLIDAY

Joyce Campbell
R. Eric Baker

1st
2nd

ZENTANGLE®

Joyce Campbell

1st

 

 Featured below are pictures from the California Gourd Society 2ND Annual Southern Gourd Art Competition 2014
hosted by the Gourdstock Gourd Festival at Bates Nut Farm.
 Winner Listing

Awards given for 1st, 2nd, 3rd Place, Best of Division, Judges Ribbons, People's Choice and $100 Best of Show

Photo and captions provided by Grace Swanson.


If you would like to see more of the pictures from the competition held at  "Gourdstock" June 28 - 29, 2014 you can view them at the SDCGA Facebook page .

MB071314

cache/wst.opf.4507858.xml

 Featured below are picture from the California Gourd Society
1st
Southern Gourd Art Competition 2013
held at Gourdstock Gourd Festival at Bates Nut Farm.
Winner's Listing

If you would like to see more of the pictures from the competition held at  "Gourdstock" June 29 - 30, 2013 you can view them at the SDCGA Facebook page .

 

 

 

cache/wst.opf.4197915.xml

2012 
10th Annual Greg Leiser Farms Gourd Art Festival and Gourd Sale.

Featured below are pictures from the
4th Annual Northern California Gourd Art Competition
at the 2012 festival.

cache/wst.opf.2865875.xml
cache/wst.opf.4507858.xml